Page centrale du mont 7

Main mount 7 page

Willi récent

Latest Willi

Défis distances Willi Muller
Willi Muller cross country challenges
Années passées Past years

1989–1997 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2015 2016

 

[...] So smoothly and casually had the flying commenced that everything seemed part of the natural course of events. It was as though this soaring, silent flight, so like that of the gulls just off the coast, had gone on since the beginning of time.
It was easy, ridiculously easy. It seemed as though anybody could do it. Why hadn't we always flown? [...]
- Richard J. Beamish,
[...] Of course such an apparatus alone cannot equip us for flying; the capability of using it, [...], must be gained by us as by laborious training [...]
- Orville Wright, from A new conquest of the air — With the Wrights amid the sand dunes of Kitty Hawk, in The Philadelphia Press, 1911 sunday oct 29.

[...] Si doucement et désinvolte le vol a commencé que tout semblait faire partie du cours naturel des choses. C'était comme si ce plané, vol silencieux, tellement comme celui des goélands sur la côte, se passait depuis le début des temps.
C'était facile, ridiculement facile. Il semblait que n'importe qui pourrait le faire. Pourquoi n'avions nous pas toujours volé? [...]
- Richard J. Beamish,
[...] Bien sûr un tel appareil seul ne peut pas nous équiper pour voler; la capacité de l'utiliser, [...], doit être acquise par nous par entraînement laborieux [...]
- Orville Wright, de A new conquest of the air — Avec les Wright parmi les dunes de sables de Kitty Hawk, dans The Philadelphia Press, 1911 dimanche oct 29.

Défi distance Willi Muller 2016
2016 Willi Muller XC Challenge
ClassFirst NameLast NameTotalTop 1Top 2Top 3Flight 1Flight 2Flight 3Flight 4Flight 5Flight 6Flight 7Flight 8
ClassePrénomNomTotalMeilleur 1Meilleur 2Meilleur 3Vol 1Vol 2Vol 3Vol 4Vol 5Vol 6Vol 7Vol 8
HG1/delta1FelixCantesanu403.21177.62167.7957.8177.62167.7957.8
HG1/delta1RossHunter391.67181.3169.6740.7169.671540.7181.3
HG1/delta1Tim Middlemiss336.75160.28114.7761.761.7160.28114.77
HG1/delta1CharlesCozean165.3381.7656.8726.756.8722.4926.781.76
HG1/delta1DennisTurner60.5937.0823.5137.0823.51
HG1/delta1jamesgross4515151515151515151515
HG1/delta1JosiahStephens38.9238.9238.92
HG1/delta1MooreNewell0
HG1/delta1AndreLafreniere0
HG1/delta1DougKeller0
HG1/delta1PaulPaszkowski0
HG2/delta2RickMaddy84.2941.8123.6618.8217.3541.8118.8218.2923.6617.38
HG2/delta2WendyFawcett49.3619.361515151519.361515151515
HG2/delta2JohnJaugilas4515151551515155
HG2/delta2sotirpopov45151515151515
HG2/delta2GillesNormandeau351515515155
HG2/delta2Allen Reid 'Sparky'Sparks15555555555
HG2/delta2SamCrater0
HG2/delta2MartinMatyas0
Para1StefanMiller479.11166.97165.8146.34166.9714.0541.15146.34165.8
Para1PeterSpear478.07193.7155.17129.2155.1723.3129.2193.7
Para1GaryPenninga457.88158.96153.88145.04158.9624.5927.76145.04153.88
Para1JeanBrossard441.31152.6152.4136.3128.59152.625.1320.14136.31152.4
Para1KevinAult432.40155145.41321715519132145.4
Para1NicoleMcLearn420.43153.66143.55123.22153.6621.9120.73123.22143.55
Para1PeterReagan371.0014511411211411214515
Para1AlexNeigher367.20159.3159.248.7159.348.720159.2
Para1EvanCohen366.73164.61162.9939.1326.11164.6128.3535.127.8718.6839.13162.99
Para1RuslanLenik356.13160.26150.3845.49150.3820.5618.3545.49160.26
Para1AlThielmann350.00166.12155.728.18155.728.1826.520.57166.12
Para1SimonBeaumont332.74153.75152.6726.32153.7522.326.32152.67
Para1TomMartinson306.17153.59133.3419.2415153.5919.24133.34
Para1DarrenPayne289.43140.5120.528.43120.528.43140.5
Para1StephenMoon288.55145.65116.926116.915.03145.6526
Para1AndrewBerkley258.69155.2380.8622.6155.2322.680.86
Para1PierreBoyer240.06138.4378.9122.7278.9117.0321.6422.72138.43
Para1PaddyLee223.24133.6374.611574.6115133.63
Para1MichalMajkowski219.37128.7269.221.4569.221.4519.34128.72
Para1RaulSanchez205.12133.9843.0128.1318.8628.1311.9943.01133.98
Para1StevenSemisch200.60143.7656.8456.84143.76
Para1WillyRens199.50145.536.417.636.417.616.5145.5
Para1JayGordon197.3511547.3535115172147.357.9835
Para1MartinNowoselski184.1015514.614.515514.514.414.6
Para1DAVIDCORBIN166.96113.4433.3620.1633.3620.161515113.4415
Para1MarkTarrant151.91121.9115151515121.91
Para1TomohikoMurase142.42108.6118.81151515151518.81108.61
Para1RonAndresen132.4182.862524.551524.552582.86
Para1DanWells129.1582.9726.6519.5326.65151519.5382.97
Para1ArtemBelkine115.4875.7320.0919.6619.6616.4920.0975.73
Para1KeithMacCullough108.6378.6315151578.6315
Para1ErikGroves108.5974.8117.781617.7815161616165.4474.81
Para1LyleJohnson105.00751515151575
Para1MichelLaurin81.1042.6419.5718.8910.1118.29.5719.5742.6418.8916.7
Para1DavidEvenden80.008080
Para1KaiSorge79.00491515151549
Para1ChadChudyk77.6647.66151547.661515
Para1Julie Spiegler55.3921.2717.1816.9417.1821.2716.94
Para1JMDuford45.00151515151515
Para1JohnMcIsaac30.0015151515
Para1daleosmond15.001515
Para1CharlesCozean0.00
Para1KyleMartens0.00
Para1RandyParkin0.00
Para1NateNeufeld0.00
Para1AndreasNowatzki0.00
Para1IgorTolsky0.00
Para1DarcyGillis0.00
Para1SamCrater0.00
Para1GarthHenderson0.00
Para1WillGadd0.00
Para1oliverdelprado0.00
Para1MichaelPorter0.00
Para1KevinNemez0.00
Para1DarrenKinley0.00
Para1MichaelMiller0.00
Para2MarkFlorence386.02151.06129.01105.9525105.95129.01151.06
Para2TomSliepen211.99125.8356.8829.2829.281516.826.941519.4556.88125.83
Para2JonLovering177.79119.4830.2328.0830.2318.7428.08119.48
Para2HarrySiempelkamp15886363629363686
Para2TrevorMacMurray123.3123.3123.3
Para2DanHill108.0765.3826.5816.1114.526.5816.1165.38
Para2MichaelVergalla96.8434.1431.9630.7434.1417.4717.6530.7420.0931.96
Para2SchuylerHeath89.7148.7722.941822.941816.8448.77
Para2MatthewGreene67.5827.5120.4419.6327.5116.5820.4417.7816.075.8116.5717.12
Para2ScottSibenaller62.0528.5617.4816.0117.4828.5616.01
Para2Monica vanEtten56.3721.6117.5117.2517.5116.2116.2115.8615.8615.9217.2521.61
Para2MARKDAMM55.7320.4417.7817.5116.0116.4716.9516.9116.5217.5117.7820.44
Para2AdamGordon48181515151518
Para2saadikandehlati4025151525
Para2JulieWilliams36.2721.27151521.27
Para2David Gorzitza252525
Para2Allen Reid 'Sparky'Sparks20155515
Para2GlenWhite0
Para2louisvasconcelos0
Para2JamesPfrunder0
Para2TonyBartoletti0
Para2GrahamKinley0
Para2LORIDIRKS0
Para3DanVallieres98.2672.17188.09188.0972.17
Para3PhilIbis97.6939.3529.9328.411529.9316.6328.4139.35
Para3ScottMeyers6525251515251525
Para3JörnSchwekendiek54.4919.1517.817.5417.816.296.6317.5419.1517.2116.44
Para3IanSchudel451515151515151515151515
Para3RyanAshenbrenner451515151515151515151515
Para3JohnJaugilas4515151515151515515
Para3ErnieReimer451515151515151515151515
Para3JonathanDarton3015151515
Para3J ChrisAnderson3015151515
Para3DanMiller0
Para3MikeReynen0
Para3PatrickFortune0
Défi distance Willi Muller 2015
2015 Willi Muller XC Challenge
ClassFirst NameLast NameTotalTop 1Top 2Top 3Flight 1Flight 2Flight 3Flight 4Flight 5Flight 6Flight 7Flight 8
ClassePrénomNomTotalMeilleur 1Meilleur 2Meilleur 3Vol 1Vol 2Vol 3Vol 4Vol 5Vol 6Vol 7Vol 8
HG1/delta1RossHunter473.57170.9164.76137.91137.91164.76170.9
HG1/delta1DougKeller470.61180.1155.7134.81134.81155.7180.1
HG1/delta1TimMiddlemiss458.25194.75157.54105.96105.96194.75157.54
HG1/delta1DaleRegehr455.45179.78164.2111.47111.47164.2179.78
HG1/delta1DennisTurner14487.534.52215159.9387.52234.515
HG1/delta1ChristineNidd62.0125.2121.81525.211521.8
HG2/delta2ChrisCuller121.7447.2146.0428.4928.4914.3446.0447.21
HG2/delta2SotirPopov10575151515155151575
HG2/delta2PaulPaszkowski101.448.9132.0720.4220.4218.4932.0748.91
HG2/delta2MartinPolach65302015152030
HG2/delta2EricBoisvert50.1250.1250.12
HG2/delta2JasonChychul4515151515151515151515
HG2/delta2BevJohns3015151515
HG2/delta2KevinFischer0
HG2/delta2BillSnyder0
HG2/delta2MartinMatyas0
HG2/delta2MooreNewell0
para1KonstantinTerentjev126.008226181515821826
para1GregFackrell125.3863.1143.6818.5943.6863.1118.59
para1DaleOsmond117.6356.8330.5430.2619.4330.2624.7256.8327.2530.54
para1MichaelWhalen112.9082.91515151582.9
para1LyleJohnson86.00561515151556
para1ErikGroves69.3024.1822.8822.241518.8124.1822.2422.8817.25
para1MattDufors67.3124.0921.8621.3620.0224.091521.8621.36
para1JeffSlotta66.7743.4223.3543.4223.35
para1JohnMcIsaac45.00151515151515
para1WadeHolmes0.00
para1ChrisBray0.00
para1Kevin Nemez0.00
para1Garth Henderson0.00
para1JohnIraggi0.00
para1Tim Reynolds0.00
para1MichelRege0.00
para1KeithMacCullough0.00
para1JoshHarvic0.00
para1RandyParkin0.00
para1NateNeufeld0.00
para1JohnHaigh0.00
para1IanHaigh0.00
para2EvanCohen488163.18162.46162.3640.64107.7220.12162.36162.46163.1876.36
para2GregBryl332.26158.76121.452.117.7518.7928.02121.410.9518.0252.1158.76
para2AndrewSumpton297.62160.0180.6157155780.61160.01
para2RonAndresen257.42111.8878.6566.89151566.89111.8878.65
para2MichalMajkowski207.68132.0356.6319.0219.0216.4256.6315.54132.03
para2HarrySiemplkamp203877244152224877244
para2EckechartZimmerman176.3183.6753.7538.89151515151538.8953.7583.67
para2BradBass169.18118.9332.0818.171518.1732.08118.93
para2MayumiHonda130.7793.2222.5515151522.5593.22
para2JonLovering108.6949.832.1326.769.3520.3549.826.7632.13
para2CarlHoefnagels9536342515342536
para2JamesPfrunder742625231525152326
para2KevinOstapowich52.6128.9616.157.516.157.528.96
para2DanMiller45151515151515151515
para2JamieKulju151515
para2KonstantinNaumov0
para2LouisVasconcelos0
para2JoshGoldstein0
para2IainRobertson0
para2DaveJones0
para2CraigMiller0
para2MarcJones0
para2DenisWillems0
para2DanHill0
para2MichaelVervotte0
para2DaveLemay0
para2Glen White0
para3DianaHanitzsch89.8737.093220.7820.781517.320.413237.09
para3TobiasBoehm75.0425.7625.2124.0716.4316.1925.7617.0620.325.2121.0524.07
para3JornSchwekendiec56.9520.2320.2116.5115.9216.5116.520.2120.23
para3Mark Damm55.919.8918.217.8116.1616.1119.8916.2818.215.7417.816.27
para3RyanAshenbrenner4515151515151515
para3Adam Gordon151515
para3PeterPadazopoulos0
Défi distance Willi Muller 2013
2013 Willi Muller XC Challenge
ClassFirst NameLast NameTotalTop 1Top 2Top 3Flight 1Flight 2Flight 3Flight 4Flight 5Flight 6Flight 7Flight 8
ClassePrénomNomTotalMeilleur 1Meilleur 2Meilleur 3Vol 1Vol 2Vol 3Vol 4Vol 5Vol 6Vol 7Vol 8
HG/deltaRossHunter4,505.01400310514003105
HG/deltaSergeLamarche4,299.01766319221415031922141766
HG/deltaDaveHaas3,460.01600106080015049980016001060
HG/deltaLarryShumlich3,450.01075155582015015082010751555
HG/deltaBevJohns2,969.91631.8536802.11501501191.61631.8536
HG/deltaKevinFischer2,322.0970752600150150600970752
HG/deltaAndreLafreniere1,300.0390150760150150760390
HG/deltaSotirPopov885.0585150150150150150150585
HG/deltaOlegPerepelkin300.0150150150150
PG1/para 1AlThielmann6,559.2172020802759.2172020802759.2
PG1/para 1AndrewBerkley5,275.08392256218083922562180
PG1/para 1MaxLautenbacher3,735.6128412601191.612841260
PG1/para 1PeterSpear3,420.01300197015013001970150
PG1/para 1PeterReagan3,370.01100810146015081014601100
PG1/para 1ChadChudyk3,140.01480151015014801510150
PG1/para 1RaulSanchez2,930.01460147014601470
PG1/para 1StevenSemisch2,778.01290148812901488
PG1/para 1KevinNemez2,725.0715186015071518601491501150150
PG1/para 1DanWells2,423.078412463931503233931507841246
PG1/para 1LisaDickinson1,640.015015013401501501340
PG1/para 1GarthHenderson1,563.81263.81501501263.8150150150
PG1/para 1StevePark1,502.6150750602.650750602.6150
PG1/para 1CarrieCorbin1,342.01501501042150501042150150
PG1/para 1DaveCorbin1,240.0154936150154936150HG/delta150150
PG1/para 1James MatthewDuford1,233.0334749150334749150
PG1/para 1JohnMcIsaac1,121.3154150817.3154150817.3
PG1/para 1DaleOsmond1,118.8334634.8150334634.8175
PG1/para 1FrankKernick1,080.010801080
PG1/para 1RandyParkin511.2150150211.18150150211.18
PG1/para 1KeithMacCullough190.0190190
PG1/para 1LyleJohnson150.0150150
PG1/para 1TomMartinson0.0
PG1/para 1JasonChychul0.0
PG1/para 1IanHaigh0.0
PG1/para 1PeterJungen0.0
PG2/para 2DarcyGillis3,709.0115910801470150108014701501159
PG2/para 2MarkParminter3,400.01480680124015068012401480
PG2/para 2TOMOHIKOMURASE2,693.01228131515012281315150
PG2/para 2LeeSegstro1,489.038911003891100
PG2/para 2NathanNeufeld1,380.010801501501501501501201080
PG2/para 2StuartCobbledick1,344.0814378152150150152814150378150150
PG2/para 2MagaliLalonde-Legault1,064.0150164750150164750
PG2/para 2AndrewMcLellan1,062.0334728334728
PG2/para 2JanKubic887.0150237500150237500
PG2/para 2RussOsborne695.0395150150150150150395
PG2/para 2DavidLemay640.0150150340150150340
PG2/para 2JakeEverett570.0150150270150150270150150
PG2/para 2StefanSrdic535.0150150235150150235150
PG2/para 2GlenWhite520.0150150220150150220
PG2/para 2DanMiller450.0150150150150150150150
PG2/para 2BarrettReimer450.0150150150150150150
PG2/para 2JonathanDarton450.0150150150150150150
PG2/para 2KyleMartens450.0150150150150150150
PG2/para 2JonathanLarge450.0150150150150150150
PG2/para 2EvelynMcLellan410.0260150260150
PG2/para 2RyanAshenbrenner350.01505015015050150
PG2/para 2RickCowley341.0150191150191
PG2/para 2KaiSorge300.0150150150150
PG2/para 2DenisWillems0.0
PG2/para 2RaySchmidt0.0
PG2/para 2BrianCuthbertson0.0
PG2/para 2OSCARSKOLD0.0
Défi distance Willi Muller 2012 - Résultats
2012 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Classification: Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$290 disponible fut décerné comme indiqué.
$290 available was awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2012 s'est tenu du 27/28 juillet au 5 août
The Cross-country Challenge 2012 was held July 27/28 to August 5

Willi 2012 finances:debitcredit

Incomes/Revenus

Registrations2 550,00 $
Donations, individuals0,00 $
Donations from pilots, small10,00 $
T-shirt sale40,00 $
Non-participants dinners360,00 $
Gain/loss from US currency exchange-1,92 $
BBQ donations5,00 $
Breakfasts donations1,00 $
Registered canadian comp rebate (HPAC)250,00 $
Total3 214,08 $

Expenses/Dépenses

Paypal24,16 $
Thanks for the help prize0,00 $
T-shirts570,98 $
Stationery/supplies0,00 $
trophies448,00 $
postage7,61 $
T-shirt design0,00 $
dinner: Peter Baker828,67 $
Equipement112,16 $
Propane0,00 $
BBQ: groceries75,00 $
breakfasts: groceries22,84 $
Money awarded290,00 $
Photo contest prizes/fee paypal90,90 $
Missing amount0,00 $
Total2 469,42 $

Grand Total

743,76 $

Another summer, another Willi. As I predicted, the weather was better than last year. Enough to have an opportunity for at least three good scoring flights. Flying was possible every day except one, where the storms came early. Many days during the week were marginal due to inversion, challenging our abilities to climb or simply keep flying. This actually allowed the weekend participants to do very well even though they missed the 5 week days. The best days were the first sunday and the entire second weekend, sunday in particular.

Looking back, friday august 3 turned out very windy and the ones leaving mount 7 too far were not able to fly back at all. In addition, the choice of the landing became more critical. Two hang gliders (including me) made not so good choices and had to graple with gusts on uneven terrain. It did cost us both two downtubes each but escaped serious harm.

Earlier in the week, Bev missed a takeoff on the north ground, breaking a leading edge tube, a trapeze corner link and her wrist. Variable wind may have contributed to the crash, but it still adds to the argument that a steeper north ground is needed. A tandem paraglider crashed also there on monday following the Willi. A dislocated or fractured shoulder may have resulted in that case.

The friday just before the Willi comp start, I held a little BBQ to get into the mood and register participants. Saturday, Vincene had her Muller Windsport BBQ for all, also at the entrance shelter, that was very popular. The flights were mostly sleds runs then so it was pleasant to watch people land at the same time.

The breakfasts were done on a new gril this year, the old one was due to be retired. The food was great (sausages, eggs and fresh strawberries/blueberries pancakes with coffee or juice) although not as popular as it could. Some people do not like the breakfast limited menu and others may want to eat earlier than the time it was (from between 9:00 - 9:30 to about 11:00). Let me know what is to improve.

The award dinner was excellent again, Peter, the cook, getting unexpected spontaneous applauses at one point. There was great tasting chicken, salmon, lasagna, salads, mmmh! It was so good, most filled themselves and next morning were reporting not having appetite yet. I had a wrap-up breakfast on monday following.

One day the weather was bad enough for movies but I was not quite ready for it. People mostly had other plans for this case. Still, even if a bit late, there was some campers that enjoyed Immortel, French science fiction in english, Blade Runner style. The same evening, we watched Parahawking, a film about guys flying kites with paragliders. I though it was more work than flying with a girlfriend which would be Paragirlfriending! It was followed by some Charlie Chaplin shorts from 1914 until we were too sleepy.

Sponsors

In spite of my limited time to recruit them, these businesses kindly sponsored the Willi 2012:

Thanks

Many thank you also to all participants, especially to the ones contributing to make the Willi more pleasant and safe, and pitching for recue and retrieves. Good mentions to Mary-Beth and Bev who did some retrievals, Bev in particular considering her broken wrist.

Photo contest!

The Willi 2012 is now complete. The photo contest has ended. The photos are are posted on a voting page. I kept the photos' authors secret until after the vote. I did post a few of mine but I was not be eligible to win a prize. The prizes are proportional to participation.
The photos submitted must be related to the Willi 2012. The Willi being also an occasion for travel and a holiday, such photos are acceptable. Copyrights of the photos remain the property of their authors, of course. Have a peek.

best dist chart

Distances and results

The weather was not too bad this year, allowing for decent best distances recorded. Here is to the right a chart of the best distances declared before the meet compared to the best distances accomplished during the Willi.

Final results below.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster, director and organizer

Un autre été, un autre Willi. Comme j'avais prévu, le temps était meilleur que l'an dernier. Suffisamment pour avoir la chance d'au moins trois bons vols au pointage. Les vols étaient possibles chaque jour sauf un, où les orages sont arrivés tôt. Plusieurs jours de la semaine furent marginaux pour cause d'inversion, mettant au défi nos aptitudes à grimper ou simplement rester en vol. Ceci a en fait permis aux participants des fins de semaines de bien finir même en manquant les cinq jours de semaine. Les meilleurs jours étaient le premier dimanche et la seconde fin de semaine, dimanche en particulier.

Revenant en arrière, vendredi 3 août s'est montré très venteux et ceux qui se sont trop éloigné du mont 7 ne pouvaient pas revenir du tout. De plus, le choix de l'attéro devenait plus critique. Deux deltistes (m'incluant) n'ont pas fait un bon choix et ont dus gérer des rafales sur un terrain inégal. Cela nous a coûté deux montants de trapèze chacun mais sans trop de mal.

Plus tôt la semaine, Bev a manqué un décollage du sol nord, cassant un tube de bord d'attaque, un coin de trapèze et un poignet. Un vent variable peut avoir contribué à l'écrasement, mais ca ajoute quand même à l'argument qu'on a besoin d'un sol nord plus pentu. Un biplace parapente s'est aussi écrasé là le lundi suivant le Willi. Résultant dans ce cas en une épaule disloquée ou fracturée.

Le vendredi juste avant le début du Willi, j'ai tenu un petit BBQ pour se mettre dans l'esprit et inscrire les participants. Samedi, Vincene a tenu son BBQ Muller Windsports pour tous, aussi à l'abri de l'entrée, qui fut très populaire. Les vols étaient surtout descentes à ce moment alors c'était plaisant de voir les gens atterrir en même temps.

J'ai acheté un nouveau gril cette année pour les déjeuners, l'ancien étant dû pour se retirer. La bouffe était super (saucisses, oeufs et crêpes aux fraises/bleuets frais avec café ou jus) quoique pas aussi populaire qu'il pourrait. Quelques-uns n'aiment pas le menu limité du déjeuner et d'autres pourraient préférer manger plus tôt (qui était de 9:00 - 9:30 à vers 11:00). Faites-moi savoir ce qu'il faudrait améliorer.

Le dîner de remise des prix était encore excellent, Peter, le cuisinier, a été objet d'applaudissements impromptus à un moment. Il y a avait du poulet, du saumon, de la lasagne, des salades, mmmh! C'était si bon, la plupart se sont emplis la panse et rapportaient un manque d'appétit le lendemain. J'avais un déjeuner de clôture ce lundi là.

La météo était assez mauvaise une journée pour voir des films mais je n'étais pas très prêt. Les gens avaient aussi d'autres plans dans ce cas. Même si un peu tardif, des campeurs ont apprécié Immortel, film Français de science fiction en anglais, du style de Blade Runner. Le même soir, on a regardé Parahawking, un film sur des mecs entraînant des rapaces à voler avec des parapentes. Je trouvais que c'était plus de travail que de voler avec une blonde, ce qui pourrait s'appeler Paragirlfriending! On a regardé ensuite des courts métrages de Charlie Chaplin produits en 1914 jusqu'à ce que nos paupières tombent.

Commanditaires

Malgré mon temps limité pour les recruter, ces commerces ont commandité le Willi 2012:

Merci

Plusieurs merci à tous les participants, en particulier ceux contribuant à rendre le Willi plus plaisant et sécuritaire et s'offrant pour sauvetage et récupérations. Bonnes mentions à Mary-Beth et surtout Bev étant donné son poignet cassé.

Concours photo!

Le Willi 2012 est maintenant complet. Le concours photo est terminé. Les photos sont affichées sur une page de vote. J'ai gardé le nom des auteurs des photos secret jusqu'après le vote. J'avais affiché des miennes mais je n'était pas éligible aux prix. Les prix sont proportionnels à la participation.
Les photos doivent être reliées au Willi 2012. Le Willi étant une occasion de voyage et de vacances, de telles photos sont acceptables. Les droits d'auteurs restent propriétés de leurs auteurs, bien sûr. Allez voir.

best dist chart / graphique meilleures dist

Distances et résultats

Le temps n'était pas trop mauvais cette année, permettant des meilleures distances décentes. Voici à droite un graphique des meilleures distances déclarées avant l'événement comparées aux meilleures distances effectuées durant le Willi.

Les résultats finals ci-dessous.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre, directeur et organisateur

Défi distance Willi Muller 2011 - Résultats
2011 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Classification: Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$510 disponible fut décerné comme indiqué.
$510 available was awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2011 s'est tenu du 22/23 au 31 juillet
The Cross-country Challenge 2011 was held July 22/23 to 31

t-shirt in pre-saleThis year, the Willi was on a good footing. No date interference, beautiful t-shirts design by Béatrice Favereau (right), perfect weather... Well, the last part did not materialized.

This year the weather was not great so we had less participants than we would otherwise. We still had a good turn up considering, with 40 participants. Of these, 26 were paragliding and 17 were hang gliding. Meaning three of them were actually flying both kinds of wings.

Our event attracts participants from all over the country, the USA and some other countries as well sometimes. This year we had a german national living in BC, several from the US, including one from Hawaii (originally from Estonia, moreover), and canadians from many provinces including one from New Brunswick.

Two participants that came only for a few days and were able to place well in the final results, one getting first place and the other, almost. Greg was winning against Doug by four points on the last day, so Doug entered his previously unfilled landing forms to conserve his position.

In good weather, many participants usually have their best flights ever during the Willi. This year, only one (Stuart Cobbledick) had a personal record flight of 57 km.

The best flights of the meet occurred mostly the first sunday, with three (including yours truly) making a flight to Parson and return to Nicholson.

In bad weather, and even in good weather, some may get caught. This year one participant was scratching closer than safety requires to the mountain with a paraglider. He had a collapse (of the wing) and fell in the trees on the spine of the mountain south of the takeoff, passed the first creek, about mid-mountain. He and several friends went a few days later but were not able to recuperate the paraglider. He went again with chainsaw but the wing got torn and ended being damaged beyond repair, common in tree "landings".

A paragliding group was also caught by unexpected strong south wind another day. Reminiscent of the gust fronts events of the Willi 2009, two opted for water landings. One was rescued by helicopter, the other by a passing french couple in canoe then by SAR in a motor boat. One fell in between trees with little damage. Two escaped by landing in Habart area. All were uninjured. One mentionned that it occurred during the only half-hour of the day with strong wind.

There was flying almost every day, people could do other pleasant activities on off days, we met old acquaintances and made new friends. :-)

Sponsors

In spite of my limited time to recruit them, these businesses sponsored the Willi 2011:

  • Muller Windsports (Cochrane, Ab) - BBQ and gifts
  • GEAR (Nicholson landing zone and facilities) - free access to pavillion
  • Golden Gear Exchange (downtown) - gifts
  • Bacchus Books and Café (downtown) - gift
  • The dollar store (downtown) - gifts
  • Southside (Nicholson general store) - gifts

Apart from the sponsors, the Willi 2011 gave $615 total in prizes.

Thanks

Many thank you also to all volunteers, especially to Tim Reicker (breakfast cooking), Dale Osmond (bbq cooking), Karen Keller (trophies), and all others contributing to recues and retrieves.

Photo contest!

The Willi 2011 is now completed. The photo contest was wrapped jan 2012. Photos/videos of the Willi 2011 were submitted (7 max per person) at the following email: sergelamarche@gmail.com (send links to videos, not videos themselves). The photos/videos and winners are posted on the voting page. I keep the photos' authors secret until after the vote. I did post a few of mine but I was not eligible to win a prize. The prizes are proportional to participation.
The photos submitted must be related to the Willi 2011. The Willi being also an occasion for travel and a holiday, such photos are acceptable. Copyrights of the photos remain the property of their authors, of course.

best dist chart

Distances and results

Since the weather was rather bad this year, it is reflected by the best distance tally of the meet. Here is to the right a chart of the best distances declared before the meet compared to the best distances accomplished during the Willi.

Final results above.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster, director and organizer

gaminet Willi 2011Cette année, le Willi partait du bon pied. Pas d'interférence avec la date, beau dessin de gaminet par Béatrice Favereau (droite), météo parfaite prévue... Bon, cette dernière n'a pas été au rendez-vous.

Cette année, le temps était plutôt mauvais alors nous avons eu moins de participants que normalement. Nous avons quand même eu un bon groupe, avec quarante participants. Du nombre, vingt-six parapentaient et dix-sept deltaplanaient. Donc, trois volaient les deux types d'ailes.

Notre événement attire les gens de partout au pays, des États-Unis et de quelques autres pays quelquefois. Cette année, nous avions un allemand vivant en C.-B., plusieurs des É.-U., incluant un d'Hawaii (originaire d'Estonie, de plus) et des canadiens de plusieurs provinces incluant un du Nouveau Brunswick.

Deux participants qui ne sont venus que quelques jours furent capable de bien se placer dans les résultats, un remportant sa catégorie et l'autre, presque. Greg gagnait contre Doug par quatre points le dernier jour, alors Doug a déclaré un vol précédemment ignoré, car minime, pour conserver sa position.

Par beau temps, d'habitude plusieurs participants ont leurs meilleurs vols pendant le Willi. Cette année, un seul (Stuart Cobbledick) a eu un vol record personnel, de 57 km.

Les meilleurs vols de la rencontre ont surtout eu lieu le premier dimanche, avec trois (incluant votre serviteur) faisant le vol vers Parson et retour à Nicholson.

Par mauvais temps, et même par beau temps, quelques-uns peuvent se faire prendre. Cette année un participant parapentiste grattait plus près de la montagne que la sécurité recommande. Il a eu une fermeture (de l'aile) et est tombé dans les arbres sur la crête au sud du décollage, passé la première crique, à mi-montagne. Lui et plusieurs amis sont allés quelques jours plus tard mais n'ont pas pu récupérer le parapente. Il est retourné avec une scie à chaîne mais l'aile a subi des déchirures et fini trop endommagée pour réparer, courant en cas de branchage.

Un groupe parapentiste s'est fait prendre par un vent fort du sud, un autre jour. Rappelant les bourasques du Willi 2009, deux ont choisi d'atterrir à l'eau. Un s'est fait rescaper par hélicoptère, l'autre par un couple français passant par là en canoë puis par R&S en bateau motorisé. Un autre est tombé entre les arbres sans dommage sérieux. Deux ont évité les problèmes en atterrissant dans le quartier Habart. Tous étaient sains et saufs. Un observateur a fait remarquer que c'est arrivé pendant la seule demi-heure de la journée avec fort vent.

Il y a eu du vol libre presque tous les jours, les gens pouvaient faire d'autres activités plaisantes les jours maussades, nous avons rencontré de vieilles connaissances et fait de nouveaux amis. :-)

Commanditaires

Malgré mon temps limité pour les recruter, ces commerces ont commandité le Willi 2011:

  • Muller Windsports (Cochrane, Ab) - BBQ et cadeaux
  • GEAR (Attéro de Nicholson et installations) - Accès gratuit au pavillon
  • Golden Gear Exchange (centre ville) - cadeaux
  • Bacchus Books and Café (centre ville) - cadeaux
  • The dollar store (centre ville) - cadeaux
  • Southside (magasin général de Nicholson) - cadeaux

Sans compter les commandites, le Willi 2011 a remis $615 total en prix.

Merci

Grands merci aussi à tous les bénévoles, en particulier à Tim Reicker (cuisson matins), Dale Osmond (cuisson bbq), Karen Keller (trophés) et tous les autres ayant contribué aux sauvetages et récupérations.

Concours photo!

Le Willi 2011 est complet. Le concours photo est terminé. Less photos/vidéos du Willi 2011 soumises (7 max par personne) au courriel suivant: sergelamarche@gmail.com (n'envoyez que le lien vers vos vidéos, pas les vidéos elles-mêmes). Les photos/vidéos et les gagnants sont maintenant affichées sur la page de vote. Je garde le nom des auteurs des photos secret jusqu'après le vote. J'ai affiché des miennes mais je ne suis pas éligible aux prix. Les prix sont proportionnels à la participation.
Les photos doivent être reliées au Willi 2011. Le Willi étant une occasion de voyage et de vacances, de telles photos sont acceptables. Les droits d'auteurs restent propriétés de leurs auteurs, bien sûr.

best dist chart / graphique meilleures dist

Distances et résultats

Puisque le temps était plutôt mauvais cette année, cela se reflète dans la compilation des meilleures distances effectuées. Voici à droite un graphique des meilleures distances déclarées avant l'événement comparées aux meilleures distances effectuées durant le Willi.

Les résultats finals ci-dessous.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre, directeur et organisateur

Défi distance Willi Muller 2010 - Résultats
2010 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Classification: Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$950 disponible fut décerné comme indiqué.
$950 available was awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2010 s'est tenu du 16/17 au 24 juillet
The Cross-country Challenge 2010 was held July 16/17 to 24

The weather was pretty good all week. One day was not much flyable with rain, a group used the occasion to try the flying site in Revelstoke. Three days had thunderstorms and gusts forecasted so we were rather careful. We sure wanted to avoid the dramatic situations of last year. Accidents were few. One reserve thrown the first day, see story - may need to log in. One missed takeoff on Wednesday, minor damages to the wing, minor scratches to one arm.

I had time to order t-shirts this year with two different designs (from Gary and Lani). Everyone seemed to enjoy the improvement over last year self-made design. I will accept designs submitted for next year, the one(s) being chosen will be recompensed with a t-shirt and some money.

The award dinner was well timed for a last full flying day, the last result arriving as late as 10 pm. Everyone was in a great mood, the winners very happy with their results. During the week, many personal best were broken, but none reported as such since records get repeatedly broken at mount 7.

Why was it a week earlier in 2010?

The calendar of the Willi 2010 was changed this year because of the collision with the paragliding national. Here is the rationale followed by the Board of Directors of the HPAC to mandate the change after intense discussions, as recounted by Domagoj Juretic, president of the HPAC:

Here is an abridged version of the rationale:

Considering that Golden lost the Nats to Yamaska last year and considering that there were no bids two years ago, considering that the Pemberton guys might put in a very credible bid next year; the lonely bid presented for Golden has to be considered seriously. We also considered the fact that the Willi should survive this one time schedule change. Even if it is a late addition to the events' schedule because of the approval process involved, we have to try to find the optimum time for the Nats. Since the Nats and the Willi are squeezed between the PWC in Chelan and the Splashdown in Invermere. The only thing that makes sense is to give a buffer between the Chelan PWC. Without that buffer, we would have to delay the start of the Nationals squeezing the Willi out of a weekend.

Everybody involved with the decision realizes the negatives involved for some Willi pilots and particularly for the valorous organizers, Karen and Serge. I really hope that you can find it in your hearts to rally with Bruce, John and Amy to make this work as we have rallied at HPAC to try to come to the most workable solution. This will include our best efforts to try to use all the HPAC means and energy to promote the Willi. After all, it is in events like this that our future national champions come from.

The HPAC BOD sets the dates of:

The Willi from the 17th - 25th of July 2010

The Canadian PG Nationals from the 26th of July - August 1st 2010

Thanks for your patience while we worked through this difficult decision,

Domagoj Juretic
HPAC President
president@hpac.ca

Sponsors

These, mostly local, businesses sponsored the Willi 2010:

  • Altitude Adventures
  • Apostoles Greek Restaurant
  • Bacchus Book
  • British Columbia Visitor Centre
  • Bugaboo Café
  • C.I.B.C
  • Canyons/Fairways Edge Restaurant
  • Columbia Valley Credit Union
  • Darkside Snowboard Shop
  • Dream Catcher Hostel
  • Eleven 22 Restaurant
  • G.E.A.R.
  • Golden Reddi Mart
  • Golden Star
  • Kicking Horse Grill
  • Kicking Horse Mountain Resort
  • Kicking Horse River Lodge
  • Moberly Mechanical
  • Muller Windsports
  • Overwaitea foods
  • Petro Canada on TC highway
  • Subway
  • The Cedar House Restaurant
  • The Dollar Store
  • The Island Restaurant
  • Town of Golden

Thanks

hanged paraglider hanged paraglider
hanged paraglider hanged paraglider
After a tree landing, one owner helped out the paraglider and went to cut trees to retrieve it. :
«Dear Serge,
After last summer's hang gliding competition, you send us a gift certificate we won as a raffle prize for a ride given during the Willi 2010. We were a little puzzled as we did not give anyone a ride but did assist a fellow who landed in our trees. By cutting down five trees we prevented damage to his glider.
Thanks again for the gift certificate to Cedar House.
- D. R.»

Many thank you also to all volunteers, especially to John McIsaac (co-organizer), Karen Keller (supplies and support), Karen Nemecek (sponsors recruitment), Frank (tent), Glenn Bitterman (retrieves), and all others at cooking and miscellaneous.

Photo contest!

The Willi 2010 is not quite complete yet. The photo contest is to do. Please collect your photos of the Willi 2010 and send your best (7 max per person) at the following email: sergelamarche@gmail.com . The photos are now posted on a voting page. I will keep the photos' authors secret until after the vote. I might post a few of mine but I will not be eligible to win a prize. The prizes will be: $50, $30 and $20 to the best three.
The photos submitted must be related to the Willi 2010. The Willi being also an occasion for travel and a holiday, such photos are acceptable. Copyrights of the photos remain the property of their authors, of course.

best dist chart

Distances and results

A couple of weeks after the event, I have entered all the distances and it adds up to 6480 km total by all. One entry was precised with the info provided, no change in placings.

Here is to the right a chart of the best distances declared before the meet compared to the best distances accomplished during the Willi. Final results below.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster, director and co-organizer

Le temps fut plutôt bon toute la semaine. Une journée n'était pas très volable avec la pluie, un groupe profitant de l'occasion pour essayer le site à Revelstoke. Trois jours avaient des prévisions d'orages avec bourasques alors nous étions plutôt prudents. Nous voulions certainement éviter les situations dramatiques de l'an dernier. Les accident furent rares. Un lancer du secours le premier jour, voir histoire - en anglais et necessite ouvrir session. Un décollage raté mercredi, dommages mineurs à l'aile, égratignures à un bras.

J'ai eu le temps de commander des gaminets cette année avec deux dessins différents (de Gary et Lani). Tous ont semblé apprécier cette amélioration sur le dessin improvisé de l'an dernier. Je vais accepter les dessins soumis pour l'an prochain, celui (ceux) retenu(s) seront récompensés par un gaminet et de l'argent.

L'horaire du dîner de remise des prix fut bien calculé pour une dernière journée pleine de vols, le dernier résultat arrivant vers 22:00. Tous étaient de bonne humeur, les gagnants très satisfaits de leurs résultats. Durant la semaine, plusieurs records personnels furent battus mais personne ne les rapportaient comme tels puisque ceux-ci sont battus répétitivement au mont 7.

Pourquoi était-ce une semaine plus tôt en 2010?

Le calendrier du Willi 2010 a été changé cette année à cause de la collision avec le national parapente. Voici le raisonnement suivi par le Conseil Administratif de l'ACVL pour justifier le changement après discussions intenses, tel que raconté par Domagoj Juretic, président de l'ACVL:

(Traduction) Voici une version abrégée du raisonnement:

Considérant que Golden à perdu le national contre Yamaska l'an dernier et considérant qu'il n'y avait pas de soumission il y a deux ans, considérant que les gars de Pemberton puisse offir une soumission très valable l'an prochain; la seule soumission de Golden devait être prise au sérieux. Nous avons aussi considéré le fait que le Willi devrais survivre cet unique changement au calendrier. Même si c'est une addition tardive au calendrier des événements à cause de la procédure requise, nous devons essayer de trouver la période optimale pour le national. Puisque le national et le Willi sont serrés entre le prémondial de Chelan et l'attérolac d'Invermere. La seule chose qui a du sens est de laisser un tampon entre le Chelan. Sans ce tampon, nous aurions dû retarder le début du national soutirant une fin de semaine du Willi.

Tous impliqués dans la décision réalisent les implications négatives pour quelques participants au Willi et particulièrement pour les valeureux organisateurs, Karen et Serge. J'espère vraiment que vous aurez le coeur de vous rallier à Bruce, John et Amy pour que ca marche comme nous nous sommes ralliés à l'ACVL pour essayer de trouver la solution la plus pratique. Ceci inclura nos meilleurs efforts pour essayer d'utiliser toutes les ressources et énergies de l'ACVL pour promouvoir le Willi. Après tout, c'est dans des événements comme celui là que nos futurs champions nationaux croissent.

Le CA de l'ACVL établit les dates:

du Willi entre le 17 et le 25 juillet 2010

du national canadien parapente du 26 juillet au 1er août 2010

Merci de votre patience pendant que nous traversions cette décision difficile,

Domagoj Juretic
Président ACVL
president@acvl.ca

Commanditaires

Ces commerces, locaux pour la plupart, ont commandité le Willi 2010:

  • Altitude Adventures
  • Apostoles Greek Restaurant
  • Bacchus Book
  • British Columbia Visitor Centre
  • Bugaboo Café
  • C.I.B.C
  • Canyons/Fairways Edge Restaurant
  • Columbia Valley Credit Union
  • Darkside Snowboard Shop
  • Dream Catcher Hostel
  • Eleven 22 Restaurant
  • G.E.A.R.
  • Golden Reddi Mart
  • Golden Star
  • Kicking Horse Grill
  • Kicking Horse Mountain Resort
  • Kicking Horse River Lodge
  • Moberly Mechanical
  • Muller Windsports
  • Overwaitea foods
  • Petro Canada sur Trans-Canada
  • Subway
  • The Cedar House Restaurant
  • The Dollar Store
  • The Island Restaurant
  • Ville de Golden

Merci

hanged paraglider hanged paraglider
hanged paraglider hanged paraglider
Après un branchage, un propriétaire aide le parapentiste et va jusqu'à couper des arbres pour le récupérer. (traduction):
«Cher Serge,
Après la compétition de vol libre de l'été dernier, tu nous a envoyé un certificat cadeau gagné par tombola pour un pouce donné durant le Willi 2010. Nous étions un peu perplexe puisque nous n'avions ramené personne mais avions aidé un homme qui avait atterri dans nos arbres. En coupant cinq arbres, nous avons prévenu des dommages à son planeur.
Merci encore pour le certificat-cadeau du restaurant Cedar House.
- D. R.»

Grands merci aussi à tous les bénévoles, en particulier à John McIsaac (co-organisateur), Karen Keller (provisions et appui), Karen Nemecek (recrutement des commanditaires), Frank (tente), Glenn Bitterman (récupérations) et tous les autres à la cuisson et divers.

Concours photo!

Le Willi 2010 n'est pas encore tout à fait complet. Le concours photo est à terminer. Classez vos photos du Willi 2010 et envoyez vos meilleures (7 max par personne) au courriel suivant: sergelamarche@gmail.com . Les photos sont maintenant affichées sur une page de vote. Je vais garder le nom des auteurs des photos secret jusqu'après le vote. Je pourrais afficher des miennes mais je ne serai pas éligible aux prix. Les prix seront: $50, $30 et $20 aux trois premiers.
Les photos doivent être reliées au Willi 2010. Le Willi étant une occasion de voyage et de vacances, de telles photos sont acceptables. Les droits d'auteurs restent propriétés de leurs auteurs, bien sûr.

best dist chart / graphique meilleures dist

Distances et résultats

Un couple de semaines après l'événement, j'ai entré toutes les distances ce qui donne un total de 6480 km par tous. Une entrée fut précisée avec les infos fournies, pas de changement au classement.

Voici à droite un graphique des meilleures distances déclarées avant l'événement comparé aux meilleures distances effectuées durant le Willi. Les résultats finals ci-dessous.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre, directeur et co-organisateur

Défi distance Willi Muller 2009 - Résultats
2009 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Classification: Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$900 disponible fut décerné comme indiqué.
$900 available was awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2009 se tenait du 24 juillet au 2 août
The Cross-country Challenge 2009 was held July 24 to August 2

The Willi 2009 certainly was one of the most difficult and dangerous to date. Four days with stormy gust fronts and the last day was a bit hard for paragliders. Still a fantastic weather every day except one.

Indeed, right on the first day, Saturday, a superb afternoon had a growing thunderstorm southerly which exploded violently at around 6:30 pm in Golden. For people who do not know, these gust fronts are stunning of strength and speed. Three hang gliders were able to reach the official LZ while several paragliders couldn't since the wind reaching 70 km/h exceeded their flying speed. One paraglider fled north fast and far enough to land before the gust front reach him. The others were too low. One landed at the airport, another in a baseball field in town, another in a slough, and one more in the CPR yard, all while flying backward. Some bruises, no worse. The three hang gliders that landed during the gusts had to manage. One only broke a downtube. The second broke two, bent more tubes and seems to have cracked a few ribs landing flat hard on the belly. He slightly banged a knee as well. The third one maneuvered a bit better but ground slided fast on his medium size wheels. He scraped his knees and face in spite of a full face helmet.

Day two was too windy and only one have flown. Day three, a thunderstorm to the north this time created a terrible gust front again that caught only one by surprise in flight. He found himself in the river and no doubt that his helicopter water landing training contributed to his good survival. No harm, only some dacron scraped off the left leading edge, and lots of humidity. Read his account of the accident. Day four ended with a thunderstorm again but this time, all were already sheltered.

Only beautiful on day five. One paraglider scratched too much and was forced to land in a clear cut. He found himself facing a bear and called 911, which triggered a search. The police was still looking while he had already had dinner at the GEAR. The phone company had located the call at less than 15 km from their Harrogate antenna. Good to know in case of real emergency.

Day six, I decided not to fly. Too much storm in the air. Day seven was very beautiful and hot. An inversion was stopping the thermals and distances were few. Day eight, all is very beautiful but the clouds appeared perky enough to predict another thunderstorm. Good flights by all except the three late ones that got caught by another gust front. Only one had to land in the gusts and broke a downtube. The other two promptly fled south to land in calm air, narrowly avoiding the worse. Day nine and final, thermals were described as hard. Most free fliers didn't go far. One paragliders went down under reserve. He walked out of the woods on his own not without worries to his sweetie. Another paraglider, a woman, got trashed above the peaks near Spilli, losing enough altitude to contemplate a top landing. She considered it too dicey and went for a gulley, hoping to make it out to the valley. It was not to be. Too low to clear trees, she branched, called for help by radio and was finally rescued before sunset by a helicopter SAR team.

The award and closing dinner went very well and the atmosphere was more social. I must thank all the participant for their good humour in spite of the difficulties. The group seems closer since last year. An atmosphere of mutual aid brings much to the group.

Big thank you to all that participated, volunteered, retrieved, cooked, endured, sponsored, etc. during the week. The conditions were challenging. Thanks in particular to John McIsaac that supports our activities, to Karen Keller our co-organiser, to the local landowners that showed patience and like our adventures, to Alpine Helicopters and the search and rescue team for saving one, and to all that I should also name here.

These local businesses sponsored the Willi 2009:

  • Apostoles
  • Bacchus Book
  • Big Bend Café
  • Bugaboo Café
  • Canyon Creek Pottery
  • Cedar House Restaurant
  • Eleven 22
  • Golden Bakery
  • Home Hardware
  • Jita's Café
  • Kicking Horse Gear Xchange
  • Kicking Horse Grill
  • Kicking Horse River Lodge
  • Moon River Gallery
  • Patsi-Cola
  • Shanahan's Bar & Grill
  • Southside Grocery & Race Track Gas
  • The Rock Water Grill & Bar
  • True Value
  • Whitetooth Mountain Bistro
  • Zodiac Hemp
  • The Golden Star
  • More than $400 value. Thanks for your support!

The Willi 2009 is not quite complete yet. The photo contest held by Glenn Bitterman was not judged because of other concerns during the event. However, Glenn has collected and sent me the photos, and they are now posted on this voting page. Please visit the page and vote for your prefered photos! (ended in January 2010)

Results below.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster and co-organizer

Le Willi 2009 fut certainement l'un des plus difficile et dangereux à date. Quatre jours avec des bourasques orageuses et la dernière journée un peu dure pour les parapentes. Quand même un temps fantastique chaque jour sauf un.

En effet, dès le premier jour, samedi, un après-midi superbe avait un orage croissant au sud qui a explosé brutalement vers 18:30 à Golden. Pour les gens qui ne connaissent pas, ces bourasques sont étonnantes de force et rapidité. Trois deltistes sont parvenus à atterrir au champ officiel alors que plusieurs parapentistes ne pouvaient pas car le vent atteignant 70 km/h dépassait leurs vitesses de vols. Un parapentiste s'est enfui au nord suffisamment rapidement et loin pour atterrir devant la bourasque. Les autres étaient trop bas. Un a atterri à l'aéroport, un autre dans un terrain de baseball en ville, un autre dans un marais et encore un autre dans la cour du CP, tous en reculant. Des bleus sans plus de mal. Les trois deltistes qui ont atterri durant les bourasques ont dû gérer les rafales. Un n'a que cassé un montant de trapèze. Le second a cassé les deux, plus autres tubes pliés et semble avoir fêlé des côtes en atterrissant solidement à plat ventre. Il s'est aussi un peu cogné un genou. Le troisième a manoeuvré un peu mieux mais subit une glissage rapide au sol sur ses roues pas grosses et sur le ventre. Il s'est éraflé les genoux et le visage malgré un casque intégral.

Jour deux fut trop venteux et un seul a volé. Jour trois, un orage au nord cette fois a encore généré une bourasque terrible qui n'a surpris qu'un seul deltiste en vol. Il s'est retrouvé dans le fleuve et nul doute que son entraînement d'amerrissage en hélicoptère lui a permis de bien survivre. Pas de mal, seulement du dacron arraché au bord d'attaque gauche et beaucoup d'humidité. Lisez son récit de l'accident. Jour quatre s'est terminé avec un orage aussi mais cette fois tous furent déjà à l'abri.

Que du beau au jour cinq. Un parapentiste a gratté trop et a dû atterrir dans une coupe forestière. Il s'est retrouvé face a un ours et a appelé 911, ce qui a déclenché une recherche. La police le cherchait encore alors qu'il avait déjà soupé au GEAR. La compagnie de téléphone avait localisé l'appel à moins de 15 km de leur antenne de mobile de Harrogate. Bon à savoir en cas d'urgence réèlle.

Jour six, j'ai décidé de ne pas voler. Trop d'orage dans l'air. Jour sept était très beau et chaud. Une inversion bloquait les thermiques et les distances furent peu nombreuses. Jour huit, tout est très beau mais les nuages semblent assez jouflus pour prédire un autre orage. Bons vols par tous sauf les trois retardataires qui se sont fait prendre par une autre bourasque. Un seul a dû atterrir dans les rafales et a cassé un montant de trapèze. Les deux autres deltistes se sont enfuis vers le sud pour atterrir dans de l'air calme, de justesse. Jour neuf et final, les thermiques étaient décrits comme durs. La plupart des libéristes ne sont pas allés loin. Un parapentiste, non-participant au Willi, est descendus sous son parachute de secour. Il s'est sorti du bois par lui-même non sans inquiéter sa dulcinée. Un autre parapentiste, une femme, s'est fait brasser la patate avec deux fermetures majeures au-dessus des pics. Elle a perdu tellement d'altitude qu'elle a considéré atterrir au sommet. Pas confiante des conditions, elle a plutôt opté pour une ravine espérant se rendre à la vallée. Pas possible. Trop bas, elle s'est branchée, a appelé à l'aide par radio et fut finalement sortie avant le coucher du soleil par une équipe de sauvetage héliportée.

Le dîner de clôture s'est très bien passé et l'atmosphère était plus conviviale. Je dois remercier tous les participants pour leur bonne humeur malgré les difficultés. Le groupe semble s'être rapproché un peu depuis l'an dernier. Une atmosphère d'entraide apporte beaucoup au groupe.

Gros merci à tous ceux qui ont participé, bénévolé, récupéré, cuit, enduré, commandité, etc. pendant la semaine. Les conditions étaient difficile. Mercis en particulier à John McIsaac qui soutient nos activités, à Karen Keller notre co-organisatrice, aux propriétaires terriens locaux qui se sont montrés patients et aiment nos aventures, à Alpine Helicopters et l'équipe de recherche et sauvetage pour en sauver une, et à tous ceux que je devrais aussi nommer ici.

Ces commerces locaux ont commandité le Willi 2009:

  • Apostoles
  • Bacchus Book
  • Big Bend Café
  • Bugaboo Café
  • Canyon Creek Pottery
  • Cedar House Restaurant
  • Eleven 22
  • Golden Bakery
  • Home Hardware
  • Jita's Café
  • Kicking Horse Gear Xchange
  • Kicking Horse Grill
  • Kicking Horse River Lodge
  • Moon River Gallery
  • Patsi-Cola
  • Shanahan's Bar & Grill
  • Southside Grocery & Race Track Gas
  • The Rock Water Grill & Bar
  • True Value
  • Whitetooth Mountain Bistro
  • Zodiac Hemp
  • The Golden Star
  • Valeur de plus de $400. Merci de votre encouragement!

Le Willi 2009 n'est pas encore tout à fait complet. Le concours photo tenu par Glenn Bitterman n'a pu être jugé à cause d'autres inquiétudes. Cependant, Glenn a recueilli les photos et me les a envoyé. Les voici donc sur cette page du vote. Veuillez visiter la page et votez pour vos photos préférées! (s'est terminé en janvier 2010)

Les résultats ci-dessous.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre et co-organisateur

Défi distance Willi Muller 2008 - Résultats
2008 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$1190 comptant fut disponible et décerné comme indiqué.
$1190 in cash was available and awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2008 se tenait du 25 juillet au 3 août
The Cross-country Challenge 2008 was held July 25 to August 3

Well, the week is gone, snif. The forecast kept changing and the weather as well. Sun, rain in succession in the same days for a few days. Still good flying during the windows if you could catch it. Several made respectable distances at these occasions. The weather improved slowly during the week to finish with a great day. No serious incident occurred to the participants, everyone kept into safe boundaries.

We improved the breakfasts with the great participation of many volunteers also registered to the Willi. Coffee supplies were donated, pancakes with blueberries, eggs, ham or sausages, juice. We sure can cook breakfasts. Burgers were available at night time. One day and a couple of nights of movies. One volunteer retriever.

Big thank you to all the sponsors and the volunteers that makes such event possible and inexpensive. I'd like to mention Glenn Bitterman for volunteering as cook and retriever while still convalescent from a grave paragliding accident, Raul Sanchez for cooking and being early at the pavilion and Karen Keller (co-organizer) for being enthusiastic and tireless (up to the last day). I could also mention over half of the participants plus wives and parents that contributed their time to the daily chores.

You can send comments and suggestions using the Willi page form or send an email. I will post comments and photos sent, on this page if you allow me, with the appropriate credits and links. There is a suggestion of a photo contest that we will put forward next year. I will update the Willi page with what is coming next year.

Here is Veronica blogging about the Willi and Golden.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster and co-organizer

Bon, la semaine est finie, snif. La météo n'arrêtait pas de changer et le temps de même. Soleil , pluie se succédaient dans les mêmes journées pour quelques jours. Du bon vol quand même durant les fenêtres si vous pouviez l'attraper. Plusieurs ont fait des distances respectables à ces occasions. Le temps s'est amélioré lentement pendant la semaine pour se terminer en beauté. Pas d'incident sérieux n'est arrivé aux participants, tous restant dans des frontiêre sécuritaires.

Nous avons amélioré les petits-déjeuners avec la grande participation de plusieurs bénévoles aussi inscrits au Willi. Un don de provisions pour le café, crêpes avec bleuets, oeufs, jambon ou saucisses, jus. Pas de doute, nous pouvons nous faire des déjeuners. Hambourgeois furent disponibles en soirée. Un jour et un couple de soirs de films. Un bénévole à la récupération.

Gros merci à tous les commanditaires et bénévoles qui rendent un tel événement possible et abordable. Je voudrais mentionner Glenn Bitterman pour son bénévolat à la cuisine et à la récupération alors que toujours convalescent d'un accident grave en parapente, Raul Sanchez pour sa cuisine matinale au pavillon et l'inlassable Karen Keller (co-organisatrice) pour son enthousiasme (jusqu'au dernier jour). Je pourrais aussi mentionner au moins la moitié des participants plus épouses et parents qui ont contribué de leurs temps aux tâches routinières.

Vous pouvez envoyer commentaires et suggestions en vous servant du formulaire de la page Willi ou en envoyant un courriel. Je vais afficher les commentaires et photos envoyées, sur cette page ci, si vous me le permettez, avec les liens et reconnaissances appropriées. Il y a une suggestion de concours photo que nous mettrons de l'avant l'an prochain. Je vais mettre la page Willi à jour avec ce qui viendra l'an prochain.

Voici Veronica blogueuse au sujet du Willi et Golden (en anglais).

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre et co-organisateur

Défi distance Willi Muller 2007 - Résultats
2007 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
Cat. a = dist. > 75 km || Cat. interm. = 20 km < dist. < 75 km || Cat. novice = dist. < 20 km.
$2221 comptant fut disponible et décerné comme indiqué.
$2221 in cash was available and awarded as noted.
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Topless hang glider, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile sans mât
 
Hang glider with king post, advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé, aile mâtée
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire
 
Hang glider novice category
Catégorie deltiste novice

Le Défi distance 2007 se tenait du 3 au 9 août
Cross-country Challenge 2007 was held August 3 to 9

The Willi started with a bang of sort. Very windy and many making good distances. But one novice paraglider ended in the trees in the back range. He was somewhat okay and hiked down and out when he encountered some campers. They were nice since they made room in their tent for him. He had a cell phone but didn't call for help. His parents called him the next day, learned the news, and waited for him to walk out. A six/seven hours walk, I was told. An adventure we'll read about I hope.

Day two was eventless in spite of the many showery clouds. Distances were not as good. Day three, a goof on takeoff landed another novice paraglider in a small three on the north side. All is well though. Clouds became numerous in the afternoon making distance a chase for the sun. Day four, the sky went squarely cloudy and all went down after trying the few thermals. There was ridge lift for longer flight. Day five, the rain finally come to Golden. There was some breaks to allow sled runs. Evening of cinema. Day six, last day, the sky showed some hope early afternoon when several had time to enjoy smooth flying with great landings. It turned to solid rain later. At the diner, everyone seemed to have enjoyed their week. Some categories were ex-aequo in first position. There was two draws on the spot for who would get these first place trophies.
Few incidents, and the paragliders were prudents apart from one novice on day one, or maybe consequently more so. I don't count the goof. One hang glider, unused to mountain flying, landed hardly in a field with unexpected slope. He swears he'll check for slopes next times, the other direction would have been fine.
I don't have as much flying photos this year, sorry. I'll be happy to post some from others if they wish.

GEAR - Sponsor of the Willi 2007

Thanks to the Golden Eco-Adventure Ranch (GEAR) for its sponsorship and its new very good hosting facilities. Thanks to Muller Windsports for the table of presence prizes, the main being a power kite. Thanks to Karen Keller (organiser), myself (scoring), the other volunteers, and all participants.

We received overwhelming feedback in favor of returning to the week and two weekends Willi starting next year. We also will be able to reduce the entry fee. See you again!

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster


Le Willi a débuté un peu fort. Très venteux et plusieurs faisant de bonnes distances. Mais un parapentiste novice a fini dans les arbres derrière la chaîne de montagne. Il était okay en quelque sorte, a marché et descendu jusqu'à ce qu'il rencontre une paire de campeurs. Ils étaient gentils puisqu'ils lui ont fait une place dans la tente pour la nuit. Il avait un téléphone cellulaire mais n'a pas appelé à l'aide. Ses parents l'ont appelé le jour suivant, ont appris la nouvelle et ont attendu qu'il sorte du bois. Une excursion de six/sept heures m'a-t-on dit. Une aventure dont on lira les péripéties, j'espère.

Jour 2 était plus calme malgré les nombreux nuages d'averses. Les distances ne furent pas aussi bonnes. Jour trois, une gaffe au décollage a flanqué un autre parapentiste novice dans un petit arbre du côté nord. Tout est bien quand même. Les nuages sont devenus nombreux en après-midi rendant les distances une chasse au soleil. Jour quatre, le ciel est devenu carrément nuageux et tous sont descendus après avoir essayé les thermiques rares. Il y avait du dynamique pour un vol plus long. Jour cinq, la pluie atteint finalement Golden. Il y avait des éclaircies permettant des descentes planées. Soirée de cinéma. Jour six, dernier jour, le ciel offrait un peu d'espoir en début d'après-midi lorsque plusieurs ont apprécié un vol calme avec atterrissages parfaits. Ça a tourné en pluie solide par la suite. Au dîner, tous semblaient avoir aimé leur semaine. Deux catégories ont des participants à égalité en première place. Un tirage au sort impromptu a déterminé qui s'en irait avec ces deux trophées de premières places.
Peu d'incidents et les parapentistes étaient prudents excepté un novice au jour un, ou peut-être conséquemment encore plus. Je ne compte pas la gaffe. Un deltiste, peu familier au vol en montagne, a atterri durement dans un champ en pente alors qu'il ne s'y attendait pas. Il jure qu'il va vérifier les pentes les prochaines fois, l'autre direction ayant bien fait l'affaire.
Je n'ai pas autant de photos de vols cette année, désolé. Je peux en afficher d'autres sources si elles le souhaitent.

GEAR - Commanditaire du Willi 2007

Merci au Ranch Eco-Aventure de Golden (GEAR) pour sa commandite et ses nouvelles installations très bien. Merci à Muller Windsports pour la table de prix de présences, le meilleur étant un cerf-volant de surf. Merci à Karen Keller (organisatrice), moi-même (pointage), aux autres bénévoles et à tous les participants.

Les opinions reçues supportent par une majorité écrasante un retour à la formule d'une semaine incluant deux fins de semaines pour le Willi dès l'année prochaine. Nous allons aussi pouvoir réduire le tarif de l'inscription. Aurevoir!

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre

Défi distance Willi Muller 2006 - Résultats
2006 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Hang glider advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire

Le Défi distance 2006 se tenait du 5 au 11 août
Cross-country Challenge 2006 was held august 5 to 11

In 2006, the Willi was a success as usual. Less paragliders in trees, fewer injuries and no tube broken at all (maybe some HG were too prudent... not Doug L. nor Jon O. though). The race Willi, parallel to the XC challenge, went nicely and Will Gadd returned to the top.

First day marginal. A gaggle of paragliders did go. Hang gliders that waited did not do better. A paraglider needed rescue on Pagliaro's plateau. Lucky a 4 meters tree slow him down, scraped his face, scrapped his glider. Day two strong and south. Most hang gliders scratched on the west side for a while, some climbed, some sank. Easy once high. Paras went late and task was confined to mt 7. Day three easier with conditions turning to glass off in evening. Good flights by all. Day four marginal with clouds coming around 4 pm to end it all. Day five, unstable air brings clouds and wind. Paragliders do well by extracting all the juice available. But one had to be extracted from a tree. The race Willi ended day five with Will Gadd winning. Comments and results of the race Willi posted. Thursday, rain. Friday, Jon tried to climb in the standings during a clearing, in Invermere. Thermals were not there upon return, however, and he did an emergency landing in a dried swamp near the rail road.

Thanks to Randy Parkin (organiser), Will Gadd (race Willi), the other volunteers, and all participants. See you next year!

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster


Cette année là, le Willi fut un succès, comme d'habitude. Moins de parapentes dans les arbres, moins de blessures et pas du tout de tube cassé (peut-être les deltistes étaient trop prudents... pas Doug L. ni Jon O. par contre). la course Willi, parallèle au défi distance s'est bien déroulée et Will Gadd est arrivé en première place.

Marginal, le premier jour. Un groupe de parapentistes est bien parti. Les deltistes qui ont attendus n'ont pas fait mieux. Un parapentiste a eu besoin de secours sur le plateau de Pagliaro. Chanceux un arbre de 4 mètres l'a ralenti; éraflé son visage, brisé son aile. Jour deux fort et sud. La plupart des deltas ont gratté le côté ouest pendant un bout, quelques uns ont monté, autres ont calé. Facile une fois haut. Paras sont allés tard et tâche était confinée au mt 7. Jour trois plus facile avec conditions virant au magique en soirée. Bons vols par tous. Jour quatre marginal avec nuages vers 16:00 pour terminer le tout. Jour cinq, air instable amène nuages et vent. Parapentistes font bien en extractant tout le jus disponible. Mais un a dû être extrait d'un arbre. La course Willi s'est terminée au jour cinq avec Will Gadd gagnant. Commentaires et résultats de la course Willi affichés, en anglais. Jeudi, pluie. Vendredi, Jon a essayé de monter au classement pendant une éclaircie, à Invermere. Les thermiques n'étaient plus là au retour, cependant et il a fait un atterrissage d'urgence dans un marais asséché près de la voie ferrée.

Merci à Randy Parkin (organisateur), Will Gadd (course Willi), aux autres bénévoles et à tous les participants. Aurevoir l'an prochain!

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre

Défi distance Willi Muller 2005 - Résultats
2005 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Hang glider advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire

Le Défi distance 2005
Cross-country Challenge 2005

The Willi XC Challenge was july 23 to 31, in 2005.
Sunday was good enough for some distances in spite of the wind. By memory, Fiona, Jon, John did well. Monday the wind slacked and out and returns were possible for hang gliders. Brett did best with an out and return from Invermere. He describes this very difficult flight in September issue of Air (very mount 7 issue). Brett dominated the hang glider category while Nicole showed her superiority in the paraglider category. There was a last day struggle for the second place hang glider advanced. David beat Jon by a thin margin. The intermediates Fiona and Annelies are good enough to compare well with experienced pilots. Overall, thermals were lacking and maintaining was a struggle.

On the safety side, there are improvements to be made to say the least. One paraglider advanced branched himself on a ledge and retrieved himself. He did fly the following day.
Another was less lucky at the end of the week and crashed near a peak. Details of the accident are not well known at this moment. Thanks to a sailplane pilot based in Invermere, he was found quickly enough to bring some hope. Unfortunately, the head trauma was severe and he did not make it.

You can read more detailed accounts from other participants on the HPAC yahoo group. From where I reprint some with the authors permission, on this page: Comments.
My photos were taken Sunday July 24.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmaster


Le défi distance Willi se tenait du 23 au 31 juillet, en 2005.
Dimanche était suffisamment bon pour quelques distances malgré le vent. De mémoire, Fiona, Jon, John ont bien fait. Lundi le vent s'est calmé un peu et les aller-retours étaient possibles en delta. Brett a fait le mieux avec un aller-retour d'Invermere. Il décrit ce vol très difficile dans le Air de septembre (numero très mont 7). Brett a dominé la catégorie delta alors que Nicole a démontré sa supériorité en parapente. Il y a eu une lutte de dernière minute pour la seconde place parmi les deltistes avancés. David a battu Jon par une marge mince. Les intermédiaires Fiona et Annelies sont déjà assez bonnes pour bien se comparer aux libéristes plus expérimentés. Dans l'ensemble, les thermiques manquaient et difficile de se maintenir en vol.

Du côté sécurité, il y a des améliorations à faire pour dire le moindre. Un parapentiste avancé s'est branché sur une corniche et s'est récupéré lui-même. Il a volé le jour suivant.
Un autre fut moins chanceux à la fin de la semaine et s'est écrasé près d'un pic. Les détails de l'accident ne sont pas bien connus à ce moment. Grâce à un pilote de planeur basé à Invermere, il a été trouvé assez rapidement pour avoir de l'espoir. Malheureusement, le traumatisme cérébral était grave et il n'a pas survécu.

Vous pouvez lire des comptes rendus plus détaillés d'autres participants sur le HPAC Yahoo group anglais. D'où j'en réaffiche quelques uns avec la permission des auteurs, sur cette page: Commentaires.
Mes photos furent prises dimanche le 24 juillet.

- Serge Lamarche
Webmestre

Défi distance Willi Muller 2004 - Résultats
2004 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Results
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Hang glider advanced category
Catégorie deltiste avancé
 
Hang glider intermediate category
Catégorie deltiste intermédiaire

Le Défi distance 2004 était super et difficile
Cross-country Challenge 2004 was great and difficult

Was it ever hard! The wind did not let go during the week, making the thermals hard on the muscles and the equipment. Consequently, several paragliders had collapses to the point of no return. The lucky ones ended in trees, like Randy. Others did hit the ground and had broken bones. One had the spine and both legs broken. Her spinal cord is fine, fortunately, but lost one leg under the knee. The other had two broken arms and a punctured lung. He is recovering fully. We wish them to get well soon.
A few hang glider tubes were also broken on bad landings. No injury on that side.

Ian Mitchell was the most self-reliant. After a collapse that brought him down in the trees, not far from Radium, he radioed he was fine and was going to save himself. He did proceed to recuperate his paraglider, all his equipment and himself. He had the tools (sling, ropes, saw), the physical shape and the stamina. It took him a day and decided to spend the night on a rocky ledge close to where he crashed. By noon the next day, he was walking out. His story should show up in the Air (magazine of the HPAC) and/or the Cloudstreet (online magazine of the BCHPA) at some time.

In spite of this, great flights were made. The best was Chris Muller landing to Trego, Montana (327 km), equaling? ... no, beating by little the 1986 site record held by Randy Haney (see the records page). Will Gadd completed the 150 km out & return on the first day to win Randy's $125 paraglider's purse. He actually flew 160 km to Edgewater and back.

Serge Lamarche

Participant and webmaster

C'était vraiment dur! Le vent n'a pas lâché de la semaine, rendant les thermiques durs pour les muscles et les équipements. Par conséquent, plusieurs parapentistes ont eu des fermetures au point de non-retour. Les chanceux se sont retrouvés dans les arbres, comme Randy. D'autres ont frappé le sol et souffrent de fractures. Un a souffert de fractures à des vertèbres et des jambes. Sa moële épinière est intacte, heureusement, mais elle a perdu une jambe sous le genou. L'autre a eu les deux bras fracturés et un poumon percé. Il se remet complètement. Nous leur souhaitons le plus complet rétablissement.
Quelques tubes d'ailes deltas furent aussi cassés en mauvais atterrissages. Pas de blessure de ce côté.

Ian Mitchell fut le plus autonome. Après une fermeture qui l'a fait échouer dans les arbres, pas loin de Radium, il déclare par radio qu'il est OK et va se rescaper lui-même. Il a procédé à la récupération de son parapente, tout son équipement et lui-même. Il avait les outils (harnais, cordages, scie), la forme et la résistance physique. Cela lui a pris un jour et il a décidé de passer la nuit sur une corniche près d'où il s'est planté. A midi le lendemain, il marchait hors du bois. Son histoire devrait se retrouver dans le Air (le magazine de l'ACVL) et/ou le Cloudstreet (le magazine enligne de la BCHPA) dans quelques temps.

Malgré tout cela, des vols grandioses furent accomplis. Le meilleur fut celui de Chris Muller atterrissant à Trego, Montana (327 km), égalant? ...non, battant de peu le record de site établi en 1986 par Randy Haney (voyez la page des records). Will Gadd a complété l'aller-retour de 150 km le premier jour pour gagner la bourse de Randy de $125 des parapentistes. Il a en fait volé 160 km, Edgewater et retour.

Serge Lamarche

Participant et responsable de ce site internet

Défi distance Willi Muller 2003 - Résultats finals
2003 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Final results
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancé
 
Paraglider intermediate category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
 
Paraglider novice category
Catégorie parapentiste novice
 
Hang glider category
Catégorie deltiste
         

The smoke did not weakened much the thermals. Some participants did reach thin air altitudes. Would you believe some claims of 16000 feet (5000 m) altitude and more? Distances were not as great.

La fumée n'a pas tellement affaibli les thermiques. Quelques participants ont atteint des altitudes à l'air raréfié. Croiriez-vous les affirmations de 16000 pi (5000 m) d'altitude et plus? Les distances furent moins extra.

Défi distance Willi Muller 2002 - Résultats finals
2002 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Final results
 
Novice paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste débutant
Intermediate paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancée
Hang glider category
Catégorie delttiste
1 Andrew Makuch Martin Polach Hugo Tschurtschenthaler Jeff Runciman - James Lintott
2 Janet Morris Colleen Varcoe - Lucille DeBeaudrap Charles Warren  
3     Mark Fraser Tom Korte
     

The weather did not cooperate and the flying was described as spotty. Flights were made every day regardless. Great ones occurred on the last two days, finishing late monday. Only injury during the week: a sprained foot. Twenty seven paragliders and ten hang gliders participated.

Le temps n'a pas coopéré et le vol fut décrit comme intermittent. Ca volait chaque jour quand même. Des vols super furent effectués les deux derniers jours, finissant tard. Seule blessure de la semaine: un pied foulé. Vingt-sept parapentistes et dix deltistes ont participé.

Défi distance Willi Muller 2001 - Résultats finals
2001 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Final results
 
Novice paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste débutant
Best three Trois meilleurs
Intermediate paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
Best three Trois meilleurs
1 Jayson Biggins 123.5 Andrea Gagel 99.6
2 Nicole McLearn 97.1 Greg Hemmingway 97.4
3 Wilf Blum 20.7 Randy Parkin 60.0
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancée
Best three Trois meilleurs
  
1 Claudio Mota 182.4   
2 Ian Mitchell 175.3   
3 Gary Nesbit 158.8   
     

The weather was not great. Only two days allowed good flights, only two flights exceeded 100 km. Many sled runs. In spite of this, paragliders travelled 2107.8 km in total. Thirty three paragliders participated.

Le temps n'était pas fameux. Seulement deux jours permettaient de bons vols, seulement deux vols de plus de 100 km. Plusieurs planés vers l'attéro officiel. Malgré cela, les parapentistes ont parcouru 2107,8 km au total. Trente-trois parapentistes ont participé.

Défi distance Willi Muller 2000 - Résultats finals
2000 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Final results
 
Novice paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste débutant
Best three Trois meilleurs
Intermediate paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
Best three Trois meilleurs
1 Robert Hinsperger49.0 Ian Mitchell209.5
2 Colleen Varcoe33.3 Florian Ghiban142.3
3 Phil D'Eon11.8 Kevin Oversby104.5
 
Paraglider advanced category
Catégorie parapentiste avancée
Best three Trois meilleurs
Hang glider category
Catégorie delttiste
Best three Trois meilleurs
1 Chris Muller - Brett Hazlett377 - 305 Doug Keller260.1
2 Chris Fitzner288.4 Paul Thodarson176.3
3 Ryan Swan284.5 Mark Dowsett161.8
     

The weather was great but challenging on a few days. Banging thermals caused three paragliders to hang in trees on Sunday. And gust fronts caused hard landings with one broken wrist (paraglider) and one broken hang glider. However, with good thermals and flying every of the seven days, paragliders travelled a surprising 3664.2 km in total while hang gliders together flew 1101.4 km. Forty paragliders and ten hang gliders participated.

Le temps était super mais difficile quelques jours. Les thermiques explosifs de dimanche ont induit trois branchages de parapentistes. Et des rafales frontales ont produit des atterrissages durs avec un poignet cassé (parapentiste) et un delta cassé. Par contre, avec les bons thermiques et des vols chacun des sept jours, les paras ont parcouru un étonnant total de 3664,2 km pendant que les deltas ont volé 1101,4 km. Quarante parapentistes et dix deltistes ont participé.

Défi distance Willi Muller 1999 - Résultats finals
1999 Willi Muller XC Challenge - Final results
 
Novice paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste débutant
Best three Trois meilleurs
Intermediate paraglider category
Catégorie parapentiste intermédiaire
Best three Trois meilleurs
1 Andrea Gagel10.5 Charles Warren150.5
2    Florian Ghiban81.6
3    Ian Mitchell59.5
 
Paraglider open category
Catégorie parapentiste ouverte
Best three Trois meilleurs
Hang glider open category
Catégorie delttiste ouverte
Best three Trois meilleurs
1 Chris Fitzner100.8 Paul Thodarson86.1
2 Dean Lienweber77.5 Terry Thodarson71.0
3 Mike Chruma55.8 Martin Polach44.5
     

This was the first year the Willi Muller cross country challenge included hang gliders. The absence of the annual hang gliding Western Championship in Golden the same week might explain it. Bad year weather wise though, best flight being only 68 km. Paragliders flew 866.2 km while hang gliders did 201.6 km. Thirty three paragliders and six hang gliders participated.

C'était la première année que le défi distance Willi Muller incluait des deltistes. L'absence du championnat deltiste de l'ouest à Golden la même semaine, pourrait l'expliquer. Mauvais temps cependant, le meilleur vol n'étant que de 68 km. Les parapentistes ont volé 866,2 km pendant que les deltistes ont fait 201,6 km. Trente trois parapentistes et six deltistes ont participé.

Défi distance Golden 1998 - Résultats finals
1998 Golden XC Challenge - Final results
 
Paraglider
Parapentiste
Best three flights Trois meilleurs vols
 
Paraglider
Parapentiste
Best three flights Trois meilleurs vols
1Hugo Tschurtschenthaler326.0 11Ian Mitchell179.0
2Chris Fitzner314.0 12Randy Parkin157.5
3Claude Montpetit294.0 13Rob Pynaker149.5
4Alan Dickey276.0 14Dion Vuk130.5
5Bob Gardner272.0 15Mark Fraser123.0
6Gary Nesbit260.2 16Larry Lochovsky122.4
7Rasto Trstensky255.5 17Chris Kirk114.0
8Keith MacCullough237.6 18Mike Spencer56.4
9Brian Fell233.5 19Bernard Winkelman53.0
10Garth Henderson217.0 20Lucille de Beaudrap28.3
      

This was the second Golden cross country challenge. It was decided to rechristen it after Willi Muller, a hang gliding pioneer in Canada and the winner of the first event. He would surely have won again, had he avoided his July accident. The weather was great again that year, except for wednesday. Flights that stunned the pilots accomplishing them. Half the meet fees were donated to place the memorial monument dedicated to Willi Muller at the Lookout.

C'était le second défi distance Golden. Il fut décidé de le rebaptisé en l'honneur de Willi Muller, un pionier du vol libre au Canada et le gagnant du premier événement. Il aurait sûrement encore gagné, s'il avait évité son accident de juillet. Le temps était superbe encore cette année, sauf mercredi. Des vols qui étonnaient ceux qui les accomplissaient. La moitié des frais d'inscriptions furent donnés pour l'installation du monument dédié à Willi Muller au Panoramique.

Défi distance Golden 1997 - Résultats finals
1997 Golden XC Challenge - Final results
 
Paraglider
Parapentiste
Best three flights Trois meilleurs vols
 
Paraglider
Parapentiste
Best three flights Trois meilleurs vols
1Willi Muller193 km 6Randy Parkin84 km
2Gary Nesbit177.5 km 7Mike Werner38 km
3Max Lautenbacher163 km -Lucille de Beaudrap 
4Bob Gardner148.5 km -Scott Lutz 
5Garth Henderson91 km -Mike Spencer 
      

This was the inaugural Golden cross country challenge. It started very informally. Randy was organizing the paragliding national in Golden since 1993. Several pilots were already spending the week prior to prepare. So, in 1997, they decided to spice it up with a little $20 each that would be given to the one with the best three open distance flights during the week.
Saturday, in spite of an atmosphere at the "spin cycle", some made decent flights. Sunday was great with three landings close to mount Swansea. The south wind on monday, and tuesday morning, pushed all northerly, Willi making it above Mummery glacier on tuesday. The late ones to take off that day got the northerly and made better distances. Two to Spur valley and one Brisco - Castledale. Rain came wednesday while thursday and friday were fun but no distance. Roger Nelson (from Map Town) gave a GPS to the winner and $125 was donated to the site fund and the canadian hang gliding team.

C'était le défi distance Golden inaugural. Cela a commencé bien simplement entre amis. Randy organisait le national parapente à Golden depuis 1993. Plusieurs parapentistes venaient la semaine précédente pour se préparer. Alors, en 1997, ils ont décidé d'ajouter du piquant avec un petit $20 chacun qui irait à celui qui ferait les trois meilleurs vols de distance de la semaine.
Samedi, en dépit de l'atmosphère au "cycle d'essorage", quelques téméraires ont fait des vols potables. Dimanche était super avec trois atterrissages près du mont Swansea. Le vent du sud lundi, et mardi matin, a tout envoyé vers le nord, Willi parvenant à survoler le glacier Mummery mardi. Les derniers à partir ce jour là se sont envolés dans un vent du nord et ont fait mieux. Deux à la vallée Spur et un Brisco - Castledale. Pluie le mercredi alors que jeudi et vendredi furent amusant mais sans distance. Roger Nelson (de Map Town) a donné un GPS au gagnant et $125 en don fut attribué au fond du site et à l'équipe deltiste canadienne.

Le Classique Golden - Précurseur du Défi distance Golden
The Golden Classic - Precursor of the Golden XC Challenge

Actually, the formula began in 1989 in Golden with the first annual Golden Cross-Country Open. It was run by Ron Bennett. The access road was very steep at places but this mountain of the Rockies proved to have enormous potential for free flight (see the records page). Ron Bennett ran it again in 1990. The format was simple races to goal at Juniper Heights, about 100 km. Peter Luke, from Victoria, have won it. Interestingly, the late Chris Muller was first in the middleweight category, 9th overall. In 1991 and 1992, Ron changed the formula I think (maybe not), since the Golden Classic was also the Nationals.
Stewart Midwinter held the second Western Canadian Paragliding Championship in Golden in 1992.

In 1993, Roger Nelson and Jean-Claude Hauchecorne were running it (see rules below for their format, no published results). It was also the year of the first paragliding Nationals, in Golden, organized by Randy Parkin, since Stewart Midwinter had moved to Argentina. Randy Parkin of the Cochrane Club began his comp-running career at these paragliding Nationals. Willi Muller finished first. Mount 7 was also the site of another (the 7th?) Fly West XC camp/comp of Rod Porteous and also of the Western Canadian Championship (hang gliding) of the Calgary league.

In 1994, both hang gliding and paragliding Nationals were held in Golden. Ron Bennett ran the hang gliding Nationals again. So was Randy Parkin with the paragliding Nationals.

In 1995, the Nationals hang gliding being early in Lumby, Ron Bennett held the Golden Classic later in Golden. The paragliding Nationals were organized by Randy Parkin, held concurrently with the Western Canadian Championship (organized by Roger Nelson that year). Randy noted a record of 100 registered participants that year. Bad year however, all three comps in Golden were rained out and non valid.

In 1996, the Nationals hang gliding was in Saskatchewan. No Golden Classic any more. The paragliding Nationals were still in Golden (organized by Randy Parkin. He remarks: "Given that we were rained out, it would have been better if someone else did it".), held concurrently with the Western Canadian Championship (organized by Doug Keller). Unfortunately, both were rained out. Rod Porteous also put up the Fly West XC invitational; need data about this one.

In 1997, the paragliding Nationals and the Western Canadian Championship were held concurrently again. Organized by Randy Parkin and Doug Keller respectively. Hugo Tschurtschenthaler won these paragliding Nats. The first Golden XC Challenge occurred during the week preceding the paragliding Nationals.

En fait, la formule a commencé à Golden en 1989 avec le premier Golden Cross-Country Open annuel. Il était conduit par Ron Bennett. Le chemin d'accès était très escarpé par endroits mais cette montagne des rocheuses avait fait preuve d'un potentiel énorme pour le vol libre (voir la page records). Ron Bennett l'a encore dirigé en 1990. Le format était simplement une course au but à Juniper Heights, environ 100 km. Peter Luke, de Victoria, l'a remporté. Fait intéressant, le regretté Chris Muller arrivait premier dans la catégorie poids moyens, 9ième dans l'ensemble. En 1991 et 1992, Ron a changé la formule je crois (peut-être pas), puisque le Golden Classic était aussi le National (deltaplane).
Stewart Midwinter tenait le second Western Canadian Paragliding Championship à Golden en 1992.

En 1993, Roger Nelson et Jean-Claude Hauchecorne en prenaient la direction (voyez les règlements ci dessous pour leur format, pas de résultat publié). C'était aussi l'année du premier National parapente, à Golden, organisé par Randy Parkin, puisque Stewart Midwinter avait déménagé en Argentine. Randy Parkin du Club de Cochrane a commencé sa carrière de direction de compétitions à ce National parapente. Willi Muller a terminé en première place. Le mont 7 était aussi le site d'autres épreuves: le (la 7ème?) Fly West XC camp/comp de Rod Porteous et aussi le Western Canadian Championship (deltaplane) de la ligue de Calgary.

En 1994, les deux Nationaux deltaplane et parapente furent tenus à Golden. Encore une fois, Ron Bennett dirigeait le National deltaplane. Ainsi que Randy Parkin avec le National parapente.

En 1995, le National deltaplane étant tôt à Lumby, Ron Bennett tient le Golden Classic plus tard à Golden. Le National parapente était organisé par Randy Parkin, tenu simultanément avec le Western Canadian Championship (organisé par Roger Nelson cette année là). Randy a noté un record de 100 participants inscrits cette fois. Mauvaise année cependant, les trois compétitions furent gâchées par la pluie et non valides.

En 1996, le National deltaplane était en Saskatchewan. Plus de Classique Golden. Le National parapente était encore à Golden (organisé par Randy Parkin. Il remarque: "Etant donné qu'on était sous la pluie, c'aurait été mieux si un autre l'avait fait".), tenu simultanément au Western Canadian Championship (organisé par Doug Keller). Malheureusement, les deux furent gâchées par la pluie. Rod Porteous a aussi mis sur pied son Fly West XC invitational; besoin de données sur celui-là.

En 1997, le National parapente et le Western Canadian Championship furent tenus simultanément, encore. Organisés par Randy Parkin et Doug Keller respectivement. Hugo Tschurtschenthaler a gagné ce National parapente. Le premier Défi Distance Golden eut lieu durant la semaine précédant le National parapente.

Golden Classic 1993 - was run by Roger Nelson and Jean-Claude Hauchecorne

Version 2.1 (Richard's rules).

Paragliders and hang gliders are welcome.

Dates: July 17 - 24.

Awards: Sunday July 25 @ 9:00 am Turning Point restaurant.

Format: copied from Chelan X-C Classic: Pilot call own tasks each day from a list of supplied tasks and are scored solely on distance/task type flown each day. Everyday counts, no through out [sic] days.

Task scoring formula:
Open distance - 10 points per km flown
Out and Return - 15 points per km flown
Triangles - 20 points per km flown

All flights having at least one turnpoint and landing in Nicholson field will be bonused 200 points.

You may fly more than one task per flight by taking a new photo of launch and going the opposite direction to your initial task or flying a triangle task if your first task was an out and return. You may not fly two tasks in the same direction i.e. two Parsons and return would not be allowed.

Paragliders will be bonused 30% of kms flown. I.e. a paraglider out and return of 80 km would be scored as if it were a 104 km flight (80 x 1.3 = 104). 104 km x 1.5 pts/km = 1560 pts + 200 Nicholson bonus = 1760 total score. Paragliders are encouraged to use upper launch but may use either launch. Pilots may choose their weapons as they see fit each day.

Out and returns:
Pilots must complete at least 50% of return leg of out and return task to be scored at 15 pts/km. Failure to do so will result in the flight being scored as open distance. The open distance score allowed in this case will be the distance flown. I.e. dist to t.p. 100 km + portion of of return leg completed 24 km = 124 km times 10 pts for a score of 1240 points.

Triangles:
Pilots must complete at least two legs of their triangle to be scored at 20 pts/km. Failure to do so will result in the task being scored as an out and return as above.

Documentation:
If your flight is also a record attempt, please photo the day board with your pilot number and then document as required for filing the record. If your attempt is worth filing, we believe your Official Observer and will not require your film. If not, please submit film on Friday am with any others for the week.

If your flight is not a record attempt, please photo the day board with your pilot number followed by your turnpoints as flown and photos of your glider showing as clearly as possible where you landed.

Film: 35 mm only - do not hand in until after Thursday flight. Make sure all your turnpoints are valid. I intend to develop the film and will disallow any questionable turnpoints.

Hand in your flight details every morning at the school at 9:00 am. Scoring will in theory be available each day at launch.

Le Classique Golden 1993 - conduit par Roger Nelson et Jean-Claude Hauchecorne

Version 2.1 (Règlements de Richard).

Parapentistes et deltistes sont bienvenus.

Dates: 17 - 24 juillet.

Prix: dimanche 25 juillet @ 9:00 au restaurant Turning Point.

Format: copié du Chelan X-C Classic: les libéristes décident eux-mêmes leurs tâches d'une liste de tâches fournie et sont marqués uniquement selon la distance/type de tâche volée chaque jour. Tous les jours comptent, pas de jours de repos.

Formule de pointage des tâches:
Distance libre - 10 points par km volé
Aller retour - 15 points par km volé
Triangles - 20 points par km volé

Tous les vols ayant au moins une balise (ndlr: pylone était le mot employé pour balise dans le temps) et atterit à Nicholson aura 200 points en prime.

Vous pouvez voler plus qu'une tâche par vol en prenant une nouvelle photo du décollage et continuer dans la direction opposée de votre tâche initiale ou en volant un triangle si votre première tâche était un aller retour. Vous ne pouvez pas voler deux tâches dans la même direction i.e. deux Parsons et retour ne serait pas permi.

Les parapentistes auront une prime de 30% des km volés. I.e. un aller-retour de 80 km en parapente serait marqué comme un vol de 104 km (80 x 1.3 = 104). 104 km x 1.5 pts/km = 1560 pts + 200 prime Nicholson = 1760 pointage total. Les parapentistes sont encouragés d'utiliser le décollage du haut mais peuvent utiliser celui qu'ils préfèrent. Les libéristes peuvent choisir leur arme chaque jour selon leur désir.

Aller-retours:
Les libéristes doivent faire au moins 50% de leurs section retour des aller-retours pour être marqués à 15 pts/km. Un manquement aura comme effet de compter le vol comme une distance libre. La distance libre comptée dans ce cas sera la distance volée, i.e. dist à la balise 100 km + portion du retour fait 24 km = 124 km fois 10 pts pour un pointage de 1240 points.

Triangles:
Les libéristes doivent faire au moins deux sections de leur triangle pour être marqués à 20 pts/km. Un manquement aura la tâche comptée comme un aller-retour comme ci-haut.

Documentation:
Si votre vol est aussi une tentative de record, veuillez prendre une photo du panneau du jour avec votre numéro et ensuite documentez tel que requis pour la demande de record. Si votre tentative vaut la peine de faire une demande, nous croyons votre Observateur Officiel et n'exigerons pas votre film. Sinon, veuillez soumettre le film vendredi matin avec tout autre pour la semaine.

Si votre vol n'est pas une tentative de record, veuillez prendre une photo du panneau du jour avec votre numéro suivi de vos balises tels que survolés et une photo de votre aile montrant clairement où vous avez atterri.

Film: 35 mm seulement - ne remettez pas avant le vol de jeudi. Assurez-vous que tous vos balises sont valides. Je vais développer le film et je vais refuser toute balise douteuse.

Remettez les détails de votre vol chaque matin à 9:00 à l'école. Le pointage sera disponible en théorie chaque jour au décollage.

Merci de visiter. Thank you for visiting.

Evénement organisé, données et texte anglais fournis par Randy Parkin organized the event, provided the data and text 1997 - 2007.

Autres sources: ACVL, Serge. Other sources: HPAC, Serge.

Codes sources by par SL at à sergelamarche@gmail.com

Droits d'auteurs Copyrights © 2004 - 2012 Serge Lamarche

Golden, Colombie-Britannique, British Columbia, Canada.

 Any comments?   Commentaires? 

 Site map   Organigramme